Canadian Institue Of Planners

Shaping our Communities
Sustaining Canada's Future.


GENERATION 2019 Presentations

Be part of a celebration that happens once a century. Register today for CIP's national planning conference, GENERATION 2019.

Generation /jenəˈrāSH(ə)n/
 
1. a single step in natural descent, as of human beings, animals or plants.
2. the process of coming or bringing into being.
3. the production of something.
 

GENERATION 2019 CONFERENCE
JULY 2 TO 6, 2019

 

BY THE NUMBERS: 

  • Nearly 200 presenters 
  • 8 Workshops  
  • 4 Extended Workshops 
  • 14 Learning Tours 
  • 60 Short Sessions 
  • 1 Students presentation 
  • 3 Keynote Speakers
  • 4 Awards Presentations 

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS: 

  • KEY 2: Hayden King
  • KEY 3: Melissa Sterry

SESSIONS: 


Tuesday, July 2

  • WOR-01: Urban Design Beyond Generations – Urban Design Charrette (Karen Hammond, Dan Leeming, Alex Taranu, Eric Turcotte)


Wednesday, 3 July

  • PG-01: St.Anthony Monastery Master Plan– Nature, Religion & Cultural-Use Planning: Creating a legacy
  • PG-02: Quantifying Ecosystem Services to Enhance the Use of Natural (Carolyn DeLoyde, Warren Mabee)
  • PG-03: Transit Village Environmental Design Competition 2018 Posters
  • PG-04: Urban Blocks (Naama Blonder)
  • PG-05:Intergenerational Difference Analysis of Urban Park User Activity: Case study, Changchun, China (Haoming Guan, Xuesong Yao)
  • PG-06: Crossing the Meadoway:Visualizing planning policy for the promotion of landscape connectivity (Alexander Furneaux, Aaron Hernandez)
  • PG-07: Indigenous Health in the City: A scoping review (Nicole Goodbrand)
  • PG-08: Building Awareness of the Impacts of Urban Development (Christopher Correia)
  • PG-09: Necessarily Incomplete Planning (Foong Patrick Chan)
  • PG-10: Nadleh Whut’en First Nation Water Stewardship through Innovative Policy Development (Rebecca DeLorey)
Workshops
  • WOR-03: Reconciliation: Be the change you wish to see (Karen Bolton, Rebecca Morris-Hurl)
  • WOR-02: From Ageing Shopping Centre to Vibrant Mixed-Use Community (Stuart Craig, Ute Maya- Giambattista, Stephanie Morris-Rashidpour, Rejane Padaratz, Natalie Persaud)
  • WOR-04: Virtual Reality – The Next Generation of Digital Technology for City Building (Monica Belliveau, Morgan Boyco, Kiran Chhiba, Paolo Mazza)
  • WOR-05: Whose Land Is It Anyway? (Brittany Morris, Marjan Navab- Tehrani)
  • WOR-07: What Is the Secret Formula for Making a Low-Carbon Community? (Raymond Boulter, Jessica Webster, Bill Wong)

Learning Tours

  • LT-01: The Diversifying Economy of Smiths Falls: A story of economic redemption & community vitality (Nadia De Santi, Karl Grenke, Lisa McLean, Jennifer Miller, Sean Patrick Webster)
  • LT-02: Ottawa Bike Tour: A sampling of different types of on-road and off-road cycling facilities (Laura Hagerman, Ezra Lipton, Kate Whitfield)
  • LT-03: Canada’s Parliamentary Precinct Master Plan in Focus (Sophie Acheson, Antonio Gomez- Palacio, Katherine Holmes, Michael Matthys, Miranda Spessot, Rosie-Anne Thibodeau)
  • LT-04A: ByWard Market: Explorations in heritage and urban design (Lesley Collins, Jillian Savage)
  • LT-06: Ottawa’s Planning Legacies Bicycle Tour (William Pol)
  • LT-07: L5: Ottawa's Autonomous vehicle Test Facility and Smart Farm (Kelly Daize, Geraldine Wildman)
  • LT-05: Mahogany Manotick: A community ten years in the making (Nadia De Santi, Catherine Tremblay)
  • LT-15: Booth District: ow Canada’s federal heritage evolution will impact today’s urban environments (Victoria Angel, Mary Jarvis, Craig Sklenar, Molly Smith, Brenda Webster Tweel)


Thursday, 4 July

  • LT-08: Affordable Housing Development in Ottawa: A bus tour (Anna Froehlich, Cynthia Jacques)

Plenary Sessions | Keynote Talks

  • SS-01: From Parking to People: The evolution of the design vehicle in planning (Chris Andrew, Alix Krahn, Lisa Moffatt, Brian Murray)
  • SS-02: Canada's Greatest Planners: Their legacy and their challenge for the future (David F. Brown, Ken Cameron, Marni Cappe, David Gordon, Nicholas (Nick) Tunnacliffe, John van Nostrand)
  • SS-03: What Happens When a School Closes? What Can Planners Do? (Patricia Collins, Bill Irwin, Mark Seasons, Gabrielle Snow)
  • SS-04: Beyond Usual Suspects: How public engagement pros leverage technology for equity and inclusion (Dave Biggs, Zoie Browne)
  • SS-05: Learning from Municipal Rental Housing Policies: Innovation and implementation (Samiya Dottin, Ren Thomas)
  • SS-06: Age-Friendly Community Planning: A Focus on accessibility and interaction (Nadia De Santi, Michael Hanifi, Brent Kittmer)
  • SS-07: Revitalizing Indigenous Planning: The comprehensive community planning model (Elaine Alec)
  • SS-08:Measuring the Qualities and Value of Urban Design: A practical and flexible urban design index (Don Luymes)
  •  SS-09: A Cross-Border Dialogue: Young planning leaders & the future of the profession in Canada & US (George Benson, Ellen Forthofer, Nicholas Kuhl, Rachael Thompson)
  • SS-62: Enough about smart, let's talk about open smart: Insights from the Community Solutions Network (Martin Canning, Jo Flatt, Jean-Noé Landry)

Learning Tours

  • LT-09 - Forces of Regeneration: A multi-modal tour to explore Ottawa’s evolving West End community (Erin O'Connell, Randolph Wang)
  • LT-10: Intersections of History: Legacies and street names in downtown Ottawa (Sarah Button, Jaime Posen)
  • LT-12: Solidarity & collective ownership of affordable housing: The special history of Old Hull (Ville de Gatineau, ROHSCO)

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • SS-10: Planning for a Changing Climate (Paul Cobb, Christopher Hardy, Nikki Lulham)
  • SS-11: Neighborhood Evolution: Re-imagining "the stable Neighborhood" (Yasmin Afshar, Chris Tyrrell, John Wright)
  • SS-12: Authenticity & Public Engagement (Nadia De Santi, Robert Rappolt)
  • SS-13: Understanding the linkages between social inclusion and NIMBY (Sahada Alolo, Joshua Bridges, Josée Dion, Barbara Levine, Julia Markovich, Saide Sayah)
  • SS-14: Bottom-Up Planning in First Nations Communities – The Story of Magnetawan First Nation (Mitchell Avis, Anthony LaForge, Jeremy Shute)
  • SS-15: Growing Canada – A National Growth Plan for 2100 (John van Nostrand)
  • SS-16: Mélange Génération Mashup (Eric Bays, Teresa Goldstein, Ken Greenberg, Fraser McLeod, Nancy Meloshe)
  • SS-17: Connectivity for Landscape (Re)Generation (Bria Aird, Sheila Boudreau, Nina- Marie Lister, Nick Stow, Suzanne Young, Alex Zeller)
  • SS-18: Rural Communities and Rural Planning: Past, present and future (Wayne Caldwell, Sara Epp)
  • SS-19: The “R” Word: Resilience as a process (Amy Buitenhuis, Rebecca Ramsey, Eunice Wong)
  • SS-20: From NIMBY to YIMBY (Stephanie Bergman)
  • SS-21: Community Planning in Nunavut: Reconciling Inuit and Western Approaches (Alecia Boddie, William Patch)
  • SS-22: First Nation Schools Initiatives (Donald Hester)
  • SS-23: Behind the Postcards and Politics: The legacy of planning around Parliament Hill (Lucie Bureau, Sandra Candow, David Gordon, Miriam MacNeil)
  • SS-24: The Unconventional Planner – Transferable Skills for Any Workplace (Patricia Bell, Devin Causley, Brent Gilmour, Kim Warburton)
  • SS-25: Northern Tales: How regional planning can bridge the past and future in the Peel Watershed (Lesley Cabott, Ron Cruikshank, Zoe Morrison, Jimmy Johnny)
  • SS-26: Next Generation Suburbs: a forum on designing old towns and new communities for millennials (Warren Price, Tim Smith)

Fast or Funny

  • FF-02: The Debaters, Canadian Urbanism Edition (Kalen Anderson, Eric Turcotte)
  • FF- 04: Pecha Kucha Histories of Canadian Planning (David Gordon, Dilys Huang)
  • FF-03: Youth Perspectives on Grey County Planning: Funny but Insightful (Randy Scherzer, Scott Taylor)
  • FF-01: 100 Years of Planning: Heroes and Villains (Dana Anderson, Bob Lehman)
  • FF-05: Reducing Range Anxiety: How to encourage electric vehicle infrastructure in rural areas (Jordan Brietzke)


Friday, 5 July

  • SS-28: Metropolitan Canada in 2119 (Caitlin Cooper, Russell Mathew, James Stiver)
  • SS-29: Building Consensus Through Rapid Prototyping: Lessons from 'maker' engagement (Julia Bahen, Adrienne Pacini)
  • SS-30: The Conversion of Motels for Transitional/Affordable Housing (Dana Anderson, John Barnsley, Kelly Martel)
  • SS-31: Land Use Bylaw Generation 2.0 (Khalid Mohammed, Sarah Peck)
  • SS-32: City Planning, Design, and Programming for Indigenous Urbanism and Ethnocultural Diversity (Sarem Nejad)
  • SS-33: Designing the City of the Future: Gen Z takes over! (Jill Roberston)
  • SS-34: Infrastructure-Led Development in the UK (Victoria Hills, Ian Tant)
  • SS-35: Supporting Electric Vehicle Charging at Home and on the Go: Best practices from BC (Neil MacEachern, Tim Shah)
  • SS-36: Agriculture Planning: Perspectives and Priorities (Wayne Caldwell, John Steil)

Workshops

  • WOR-08: Sketch Tour - Visual analysis of a sequence of urban spaces (John Wright)

Learning Tours

  • LT-13: Transformation of Ottawa’s Downtown Streets Walking Tour (Ronald Clarke, Nelson Edwards)
  • LT-14: Revitalization Through the Integration of Past, Present, and Future (Court Curry, Alain Gonthier, Natalie Persaud, Cindy VanBuskirk)

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  • SS-37: Building Knowledge Together for a Resilient Future (Mark Groulx)
  • SS-38: Do You See What I See: Great development or incompatible land use? (Susanne Glenn-Rigny, Bill Kiru, Maurizio Rogato)
  • SS-39: London to Ottawa Environmental Health Milestones for Starting a Dialogue (Jeff Brook, Dany Doiron, Lise Gauvin, Yan Kestens, Nazeem Muharajarine, Olimpia Pantelimon, Eleanor Setton, Meghan Winters)
  • SS-40: Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Immigration and City Planning (Jennifer Dean, Howard Duncan, Zhixi Zhuang)
  • SS-41: Planning Practice and Reconciliation: Past experiences and future opportunities (Janice Barry, Melanie Harding, Margaret Kralt, Steven Stone, Heather Swan, Amanda- Brea Watson)
  • SS-42: How CMHC Revived Canadian Community Planning, 1944-1967 (David Gordon)
  • SS-44: Building a City with Emerging Technologies: Where are we going next? (Lana Phillips)
  • SS-45: Pivoting for Growth and Change: The evolution of planning and growth in Saint John (Jennifer Brown, Jacqueline Hamilton, Kenneth Melanson)
  • SS-46: City of Calgary Development Next to Freight Rail Corridors Policy Risk Management (Cliff De Jong, Abdul Jaffari)
  • SS-48: Building for Urban Liveability: Shaping built form through a people-first lens (Shawna Bowen, Clara Romero, Eunice Wong)
  • SS-49: Planning for Low Carbon Energy in Ottawa-Gatineau (Donald Grant)
  • SS-50: Farmland Protection and the Federal Government (David Connell)
  • SS-51: NCCIE : Building a collaborative network and reconciliation in Indigenous education (Brady Romanson)
  • SS-52: Annexation: Setting the table instead of flipping it (Grant Bain, Lindsey Butterfield)
  • SS-53: Regeneration of Church Congregations and Properties (Barbara Myers)
  • SS-54: Designing the City of Tomorrow: The Exploration Project (Nicolas Lavoie)

Student Presentation

  • ST-01: A Trio of Case Studies: Student Research on Emerging Issues in Planning (Larissa Barry-Thibodeau, Lainy Nowak, Hailey Rilkoff)

 

Saturday, 6 July, 2019 

Concurrent Sessions

  • SS-55: The Canadian Climate Data Portal: providing climate data needed for resilience planning (Jaime Herring, Trevor Murdock, Abderrrahmane (Abder) Yagouti)
  • SS-56: Engaging the Next Generation of Changemakers: Cities for youth workshop (Janice Cheung, Justina Li, Ryan Lo, Angela Ng)
  • SS-57: New Frontiers of Gentrification Research and the implications for planning (Brian Doucet, Margaret Ellis-Young, Emma McDougall, Giuseppe Tolfo)
  • SS-58: Planning healthy communities in 2019 and beyond– emerging opportunities (Karen Bolton, Karen Lee, Theresa Tam, Kelley Moore)
  • SS-59: Transformation of First Nation Community Development in Saskatchewan (Tonii Lerat, John McArthur, Valérie Williams)
  • SS-60: So I Married a Planner (Jenn Maestra, Matt Reid, Evan Truong)
  • SS-61: The Role of Local Governments in Leading Innovative Solutions in Newcomer Integration (Nora Angeles, Olga Shcherbyna)

Student Presentations

  • ST-02: Student Presentations (Natalie Armstrong, Benta Cheng, Jenna Davidson, Hussein Elhagehassan, Carling Fraser, Katrina Jang, Kelsey Jones, Stephanie Lam, Janani Ravikularam)
    • Lessons from Algonquin Territory: Conceptualizing land claim agreement in land-use planning.
    • Re-thinking mental health for 2nd generation immigrants youth.
    • Travelling to New Perspectives: A Case Study of Tourism Planning in Auroville, India